Skip to content Go to main navigation Go to language selector

Fuel, sulphur and currency surcharge

PostNord is applying the conditions for Fuel-, Sulphur and Currency surcharge, which may be found in the General Terms and Conditions (PAKN) in PostNord's customer agreement. See specific conditions for Fuel surcharge, Sulphur surcharge and Currency surcharge below. A different type of surcharge is applied to certain services, see Groupage within Europe and Part loads.

Fuel surcharge

The fuel surcharge is calculated as a percentage of the freight costs, excluding any additional services, for:

  • Parcels, pallets and general cargo within Sweden and to Norway, Finland and Denmark.
  • InNight, both domestic and international.

The surcharge for couriers applies to surface transport. The relevant services and countries are shown in the table in the pdf below on this page. The surcharge is shown separately on the invoice. 

The percentage charge will be fixed every month using calculations based on the transport cost index (TKI) provided by Sveriges Åkeriföretag.

Sulphur surcharge

The new Sulphur Directive*, which came into force on 1 January 2015, regulates the highest permitted sulphur content in maritime fuel. The directive means that from the start of the year the sulphur content in maritime fuel used by shipping companies must be dramatically reduced from the current level of 1.0% to 0.1%.
This is why PostNord has started adding an extra surcharge applicable to certain countries for the InNight service effective from 1 January 2015. PostNord starts adding an extra surcharge to additional services and countries with effect from February 1, 2015.
The sulphur surcharge is calculated as a percentage of the freight costs, excluding any additional services. The relevant services and countries are shown in the table in the pdf below. The surcharge is shown separately on the invoice.

Currency surcharge

As of May 2nd, 2019, PostNord will apply the currency surcharge.

The currency surcharge is calculated as a percentage on the freight cost excluding any additional services, for:

  • Parcels, pallets, groupage and InNight when exporting from Sweden.

The relevant services and countries are shown in the table in the pdf below on this page. The surcharge is shown separately on the invoice.

The surcharge percentage is determined each month based on calculations based on the Swedish krona (SEK) development relative to other currencies. Current exchange rates are provided by Sveriges Riksbank.

Fuel, sulphur and currency surcharge, May 2019 (pdf)
Fuel, sulphur and currency surcharge, April 2019 (pdf)
Fuel, sulphur and currency surcharge, March 2019 (pdf)

Information regarding the current level of surcharges is updated at the end of each month and is presented on the Price lists for service agreement customers page.

Groupage within Europe and Part loads

To the service Road transportation within Europe, an additional weighted key ratio is applied for currency surcharge, fuel surcharge and bunker surcharge including sulphur surcharge, calculated as a percentage of the freight costs excluding any other charges. The key ratio is abbreviated to VDBS. Statoil is used as the basis for the fuel surcharge calculation. The surcharge is shown separately on the invoice.

Se also surcharges for road taxes.

Current VDBS surcharges

CountryMay (SEK)May (Euro)
Germany30.64%22.76%
Netherlands31.64%22.44%
Belgium30.90%21.70%
Luxemburg30.90%21.70%
France31.32%22.13%
Spain31.71%22.52%
Portugal31.71%22.52%
UK14.93%16.22%
Ireland17.57%24.14%
Austria31.06%21.86%
Schwizerland30.89%​21.70%​
Italy30.56%​21.36%
Poland30.32%22.44%​
Latvia31.12%​23.24%
Estlonia30.79%​22.91%
Lithuania31.61%23.73%​
Others30.40%22.52%
Norway4.62%4.62%
Denmark13.94%12.50%
Finland18.09%18.09%
Domestic0.60%0.60%

Implementation of the key ratio applies to all customers with effect from 1 February 2015.